Islamic Relief Privacy Statement

We do not share personal data with another organisation for their own marketing purposes and we do not sell personal data.

We have written this privacy statement to inform you about why we collect, use and process your personal data, in what circumstances we may share your personal data with another organisation, and your individual rights with regard to your personal data.

We are committed to being fully open and honest to you about why we collect, use and process your personal data. This is the right thing to do and it will also help you understand and exercise your rights over your personal data.

This privacy notice is categorised into the following sections for ease of reference.

  • Who we are
  • Your rights over your personal data
  • Privacy statement for our supporters
  • Privacy statement for our employees
  • Use of cookies
  • How long we keep personal data
  • How to make a complaint

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or information we hold about you, please contact us:

Telephone: 0800 111 898

Email: info@islamic-relief.org.za

Post: 396 Imam Haron Road, Lansdowne, Cape Town,  Western Cape South Africa

Your rights over your personal data

Right to withdraw consent: If we ask for your consent to use your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You can expect that any direct marketing materials that you receive from us will include clear and easy instructions on how to withdraw your consent. For example, any marketing emails we send you will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end.

If you want to stop the processing of your personal data for any marketing purpose (including post), please contact us at:

Telephone: 0800 111 898

Email: info@islamic-relief.org.za

Post:  396 Imam Haron Road, Lansdowne, 7780, Cape Town,  Western Cape South Africa

 

Right of access (also known as data subject access): You have the right to ask what personal data we hold about you and to request a copy of that information.

Right to object and / or restrict processing:  You have the right to know why your personal data is being collected, used and processed, and to request that this processing be restricted or stopped.

Right of data portability: You have the right to request that a copy of your personal data that we hold is transferred directly to another organisation.

Right of erasure: (also known as right to be forgotten): You have the right to request that your personal data that we hold is erased.

Right of rectification: If you believe your personal data that we hold is inaccurate, you have the right to request that it is corrected or updated.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or want to find out more information please contact us.

You have the right to expect a confidential and professional service and to receive a full response.

Post: 396 Imam Haron Road, Lansdowne, 7780, Cape Town,  Western Cape South Africa

T: 0800 111 898 (toll free)

T: 021 696 0145

Right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator:
You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator, at the following email address: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za, for any contravention of POPIA. For general enquires relating to POPIA,contact: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Your Consent to processing of your personal data
By agreeing to this privacy statement, you provide us with your express consentand agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy statement. When we do one or more of these actions with your personal data, we are “processing” your personal data (and “process” has a corresponding meaning).

If you do not agree with this privacy statement or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your personal data, please do not continue to use our website or donate via our website.

In the paragraph above you expressly give your permission to us to process your personal data in the manner and for the purposes set out in this privacy statement.By doing this, you know and accept that you are giving up certain parts of your right to privacy.

Privacy statement for our supporters

How and when do we collect your personal data
Active collection from you:

  • When you make a donation to us
  • When you sign up to a campaign with us.
  • When you register for, or attend one of our events, or enter one of our prize draws.
  • When you contact us by email, telephone, letter or through our website.

Passive collection:

  • When you visit and use our website (See ‘Use of cookies’ section).
  • When you interact with us on our social media platforms.

What types of personal data do we process

Your personal data may include your name and surname, age, contact details (e.g. your home address, postal address, email address or phone number) and banking details. Other information which might be personal data may include:

“device and device event information”:We may collect information such as your IP address, unique device identifier, the nature of the access device which you used to access our website, the geographic location from which you accessed our website, hardware model and settings, operating system type and version, browser language, system activity, and crashes;

“log information”:When you use our website, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs when you access our website, which may include your site activity information, such as details of how, when and for how long you accessed our website, what links you went to, what content you accessed, the amount of content viewed and the amount of time spent on the specific content.

“location information”:We may use various technologies to determine your actual location, such as geographical data from your access device (which is usually based on the GPS or IP location).Personal data does not include information that has been de-identified to the extent that it cannot be re-identified again.

Compulsory personal data we require

Only your email address, name and surname, contact details and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information. All other information is optional. If you do not agree to share compulsory information with us, then you will not be able to make full use of the features that are offered to supporters, including content and/or access to our programmes or we may not be able to process your donation. If you do not agree to share your compulsory information with us, then you might not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality on our website.

Why do we collect and use your personal data

  • To process your donations and gift aid declarations.
  • To keep you informed about our activities and ways to support us. Please note:
    • We will only send you marketing materials by email, phone or SMT text if you have provided your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).
    • We will not send you marketing materials by the post if you have asked us to stop (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).
  • To deal with your queries, requests and responses to our projects and campaigns.
  • To send you a confirmation of your donation and event registration.
  • To personalise our services, for example, we may use personal data you have given us and your interactions with our services to help us predict your interests and to send you marketing materials that we think might be of most interest to you.
  • To improve our services, for example, if we are allowed, we may send you a survey to seek your feedback on our services.
  • to create a back-up of your information for operational and safety purposes.

We will get your permission before collecting or using your personal data for any other purpose.

 

In what situations do we collect personal data from other sources

  • When you agree to support us through a third party fundraising site such as Facebook Giving.
  • If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may use sources in the public domain to check that your marketing preferences and contact details are accurate and up-to-date. Examples of such sources include royal mail databases and the fundraising preference system.
  • When we receive significant donations or support we may run a background check using publically available sources and a third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests.
  • We may undertake research for high value fundraising using publicly available sources such as national and local press, charities commission, companies’ house and from social media sites like Facebook and LinkedIn. We will only use these sources where the data has been deliberately made public.

In what situations do we share personal data with other organisations

  • With law enforcement agencies if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • If you register for one of our events or challenges, we may be required to share your personal data with event organisers for health and safety purposes.
  • If you use a debit or credit card to make a donation or purchase, we will share your personal data with a payment processing partner.
  • If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may share your personal data with a marketing company (such as a mailing house) to help us prepare and send out marketing materials on our behalf.
  • If we receive a significant donation or support we may run a background check using a third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests.
  • We contract a limited amount of third parties to store data on our behalf. This may include your personal data. Types of third parties we use include cloud storage, website hosting and software providers.
  • If we are required by law, we may share your personal data with data cleaning companies to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.

We only share personal data with another organisation if we have a legal basis to do so.

In all the above situations, we will ensure that we have a written contract (or valid legal instruction)place with the organisation that includes appropriate data protection clauses to ensure that they do not use personal data for their own marketing purposes, and that they have adequate security measures in place to protect your personal data.

From time to time, Islamic Relief and its service providers may need to transfer and/or store your personal data on servers and/or organisations in a jurisdiction other than where it was collected, and we hereby notify you, and you acknowledge, that such jurisdiction may not have comparable data protection legislation.

If the jurisdiction to which your personal data is transferred does not have laws which provide for the protection of personal data in a manner which is at least similar to the protections afforded under South African law, we will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.

 

What is our legal basis for collecting and using personal data 

Where we have your consent.   For example, we will only send you emails, make telephone calls or send you SMS text messages with your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).

Where the processing is necessary to enter into or fulfil the terms and conditions of a contract. For example, processing your donation made to us.

Where the processing is required under the law.  For example, disclosing your personal data to a law enforcement agency if we receive a valid legal instruction.

Where the processing is in our legitimate interests. For example, we will send you communications and marketing materials via post unless you tell us to stop. (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section). We will only rely on this legal basis if your interests and fundamental rights do not override our interest.
Retention of your personal data

We may keep personal data for as long as you continue to access our website, for as long as you are a supporter, or for as long as reasonably necessary or until you contact us and ask us to destroy the retained information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing and any other provision of this privacy statement, we may keep some or all of your personal data if and for as long as:

  • we are required by law, a code of conduct or a contract with you to keep it;
  • we reasonably need it for lawful purposes related to our functions and activities;
  • we reasonably need it for evidentiary purposes;
  • you agree to us keeping it for a specified further period; and/or
  • it is permitted by law.

Privacy statement for our employees

This section includes our privacy statement to staff, volunteers, interns, apprentices and contractors (including prospective employees).

What types of personal data do we process

Your personal data may include your name and surname, age, identity number contact details (e.g. your home address, postal address, email address or phone number), banking details and any other information we request from you from time to time. Other information which might be personal data may include:

“work and educational background”: We may collect information about your academic history, volunteering experience and employment history when you apply as an employee, volunteer or intern;
“device and device event information”:We may collect information such as your IP address, unique device identifier, the nature of the access device which you used to access our website, the geographic location from which you accessed our website, hardware model and settings, operating system type and version, browser language, system activity, and crashes;
“log information”: When you use our website, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs when you access our website, which may include your site activity information, such as details of how, when and for how long you accessed our website, what links you went to, what content you accessed, the amount of content viewed and the amount of time spent on the specific content.
“location information”:We may use various technologies to determine your actual location, such as geographical data from your access device (which is usually based on the GPS or IP location).
Personal data does not include information that has been de-identified to the extent that it cannot be re-identified again.
Compulsory personal data we require

Only your email address, name and surname, contact details, identity number and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information. All other information is optional. If you do not agree to share compulsory information with us, then you will not be able to work for us. If you do not agree to share your optional information with us, then we might limit the work that you do with us.

How and when do we collect your personal data

Active collection from you:

  • You apply for a position with us or contact us in relation to volunteering for us, or fundraising on our behalf.
  • As part of the everyday administration and management of your contract with us. For example:
  • You let us know if there is a change to your personal data.
  • You apply for or notify us of leave.
  • You complete your appraisal.
  • You register to become involved in work-related activities such as a first aider, fire warden, surge roster staff or registered driver.
  • You file a complaint or raise a concern.
  • You attend or complete one of our training courses.
  • You sign in at one of our buildings.
  • You make a formal complaint or raise a concern about your work with us.

Passive collection:

  • As part of the everyday administration of work-related activities. For example:
  • You use an ICT approved or ICT provided system or technology.
  • You are present (CCTV) at one of our sites.

Why do we collect and use your personal data

  • To recruit and select employees, interns and volunteers.
  • To enable payment of salary, tax, pension contributions and expenses.
  • To manage your contract with us. For example, processing leave requests and maintaining appropriate levels of conduct and performance etc.
  • To meet legal obligations. For example, we may process your personal data (including sensitive data such as physical or mental health) to protect your health and safety and to fulfil our equal opportunities obligations etc.
  • To take appropriate action in the event that a formal complaint or concern is raised, including safeguarding.
  • To run background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures.
  • To plan staffing levels and necessary cover.
  • To keep you informed of, and to improve our strategy, plans, activities and services. For example, we welcome and encourage your feedback, and in some cases might actively seek this.

Other employees might access your personal data where this is required for work purposes. Where this is the case, the organisation relies on all employees to access and use personal data in accordance with their obligations under our data protection policy.

In what situations do we collect personal data from other sources

We run a background check on all employees using a third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We might also use sources in the public domain such as Google or the Driver and Vehicle Licensing (DVLA) database for this purpose. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests such as the risk of fraud, corruption, bribery, terrorism and money laundering

In what situations do we share personal data with other organisations

  • With law enforcement agencies if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • With third parties that we contract to administer HR activities on our behalf including payroll, pension and health/insurance cover providers.
  • If you are involved in an insurance claim, we might share your personal data with insurance companies / brokers.
  • As part of our recruitment and selection processes, we might run a background check on you. This may include sharing your personal data with employment agencies, previous employers and our third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters.
  • We contract a limited amount of third parties to store data on our behalf. This may include your personal data. Types of third parties we use include cloud storage, website hosting and software providers.

We only share personal data with another organisation if we have a legal basis to do so.

In all the above situations, we will ensure that we have a written contract (or valid legal instruction) in place with the organisation that includes appropriate data protection clauses to ensure that they do not use personal data for their own marketing purposes, and that they have adequate security measures in place to protect your personal data.

From time to time, Islamic Relief and its service providers may need to transfer and/or store your personal data on servers and/or organisations in a jurisdiction other than where it was collected, and we hereby notify you, and you acknowledge, that such jurisdiction may not have comparable data protection legislation.

If the jurisdiction to which your personal data is transferred does not have laws which provide for the protection of personal data in a manner which is at least similar to the protections afforded under South African law, we will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.

What is our legal basis for collecting and using personal data

Where the processing is necessary to enter into or fulfil the terms and conditions of a contract. For example, to enable payment of your salary, tax, pension contributions and expenses.

Where the processing is required under the law.  For example, collecting your medical information to protect your health & safety.

Where the processing is in our legitimate interests. For example, using your leave details to plan staffing levels and necessary cover. We will only rely on this legal basis if your interests and fundamental rights do not override our interest.

Where the processing is in your vital life interest. For example, sharing your personal data with emergency services in the event of a medical emergency.

Retention of your personal data

We may keep personal data for as long as you continue to access our website, for the duration of your employment with us and any reasonable time thereafter, or for as long as reasonably necessary or until you contact us and ask us to destroy the retained information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing and any other provision of this privacy statement, we may keep some or all of your personal data if and for as long as:

  • we are required by law, a code of conduct or a contract with you to keep it;
  • we reasonably need it for lawful purposes related to our functions and activities;
  • we reasonably need it for evidentiary purposes;
  • you agree to us keeping it for a specified further period; and/or
  • it is permitted by law.

Use of Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit certain websites. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default.

We use cookies to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience while using our services. For example, we use cookies to enable the donation process, to statistically analyse site usage, and to customise our site’s content, layout, and services.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not accept our use of cookies, please set your internet browser to reject cookies (this may impair your ability to use our website so that some features may not work) or opt-out using the National Advertising Initiative.

There are several types of cookie that me may use on our website:

Session Cookies: We use these cookies to keep track of your online donations in the shopping cart. We do not store credit card details in the cookies we create. You need to have cookies enabled to make donations to us using our website.

Google Analytics:  We may use this common cookie to collect anonymous information about how you use our website. This helps us improve your experience, for example, by helping us identify and resolve errors, and to determine relevant information to show you when you’re browsing.

Youtube:  We may use this common cookie to collect anonymous information about how you use our website. This helps us improve your experience, for example, by helping us identify and resolve errors, and to determine relevant information to show you when you’re browsing.

Advertising:  We sometimes advertise on third party websites. Cookies are used to help us and our advertisers see which advertisements you interact with. Each advertiser will uses their own tracking cookies.

addthis.com: This is a common social sharing tool that is owned and operated by Clear spring Technologies.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy about how we have processed your personal data or have a privacy concern, we want to know about it. To make a complaint or raise a concern please contact:

 

Telephone: 0800 111 898

Email: info@islamic-relief.org.za

Post: 396 Imam Haron Road, Lansdowne, Cape Town,  Western Cape South Africa

© Copyrights 2020 Islamic Relief SA. All rights reserved.Powered by digitalmotion.io. Charity Registration Number - 043-357-NPO